IN THIS SECTION WE DESCRIBE THE MODALITIES FOR SITE MANAGEMENT REGARDING HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED FROM THE USER.

 

Data will be collected and handled according to Recommendation number 2/2001, adopted on May 17, 2001 by the European Authorities for the protection of personal data, in order to identify common minimum requirements for on-line collection of personal data within the European Union. Also, this Recommendation supplies added information on the subject, according to Article 13 of Law Decree dated June 30, 2003, number 196 – Codex, in the matter of personal data protection.

 

This information refers only to the site www.gasdesign.graphics (hereafter “gasdesign.graphics”), therefore it does not apply to other websites that might have been visited by the user through a link.

 

OWNERSHIP AND RESPONSIBILITIES REGARDING HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA

www.gasdesign.graphics has Ownership of Personal Data Handling.

User’s personal data may be shared with individuals involved in the business organization of the site (administrative, commercial and marketing personnel, legal department, and system administrators), or external third parties (technical service suppliers, postal carriers, hosting providers, information technology companies, communication agencies). These third party agencies will be given only the information that is strictly necessary for the execution of their operations. They are required to handle the data as if they were the owners, or, in some cases, as Responsible Managers appointed by the Owner, with the same objectives as those indicated in this Privacy Policy.

 

DATA HANDLING LOCATION

Data will be handled at the Headquarters of the Data Handling Owner. According to provisions of article 43 and following of Law Decree 196/2003, explicit consent by the interested party must be secured prior to possible data handling outside the European Union.

 

OBJECTIVES OF DATA HANDLING AND ITS MODALITIES

Personal data and Navigation data, automatically gathered by the site or voluntarily supplied by the User or the interested party, are collected for the objectives and with the modalities indicated below.

Data will be handled through instruments and with modalities that ensure data privacy and security, in accordance with provisions of Law Decree dated June 30, 2003, number 196, and current regulations.

gasdesign.graphics will use both compulsory and voluntary Data supplied by Users exclusively for the purposes indicated below:

  • Allowing delivery of services and goods purchased from the site, and, in general, meeting administrative, accounting or technical requirements.
  • Answering specific requests for information by the user.
  • Supplying the user with regular updates on new products or services offered by the site, or on specific commercial offers.
  • Informing the User regarding site maintenance or possible disservice.
  • Allowing commercial profiling of the User.
  • Allowing the Owner of the Site to defend himself in Court, or prior to a Court action, from User’s abuse of the site itself or its services.
  •  

Whenever necessary, as per Law Decree 196/2003, www.gasdesign.graphics will request the user or the interested party for their approval before proceeding with data handling.

 

TYPES OF HANDLED DATA

 

Data automatically supplied by the User

During operations, information systems and procedures connected with the gasdesign.graphics website collect some personal data about the User. It is navigation data connected with the technical use of the site, which allow the registered user to access the services that are offered. This information is given compulsorily.

This type of information allows the identification the user or the interested party. In this category of data we find name, surname, address, telephone number, e-mail address, fax, social security (tax) number, IP address and other information connected with the identity of the User or his/her technical modalities of accessing the site.

This data is used solely for the objectives indicated above, and only for the length of time that is necessary to execute the services requested by the User. The User will have the prerogative to request removal of such data at any time for legitimate reasons.

This kind of data could be used to verify responsibility in case of possible cybercrimes against the site.

 

Data voluntarily supplied by the User

Supplying sensitive personal data, such as data that might identify the user’s ethnic or racial background, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, health conditions or sexual orientation, remains an optional and voluntary action, and requires explicit consent by the User.

In case the User should decide to utilize the site, in any way, for publishing or sharing a third party’s data, he/she will assume total and complete responsibility for such action. The Owner will be held harmless for the instrumental handling of data consequent to said communication or dissemination.

gasdesign.graphics declares its commitment to keep and control all data automatically gathered by the site or voluntarily supplied by the User in such a manner and with such measures as to reduce to the minimum all risks relating to destruction, loss, unauthorized access, not permitted or inappropriate handling of said data for objectives that are inconsistent with the original purpose of their collection.

 

Data handling outside the European Union

As per articles 43 and 44 from Law Decree dated June 30, 2003, number 196, and articles 25 and 26 from Directive 95/46/CE by the European Parliament and Council, dated October 24, 1995, personal data handling may take place in a Country that is not a European Union member only if said non-member Country can guarantee an adequate level of protection and safety. For this reason, gasdesign.graphics guarantees services from suppliers that conform to protection protocols for data safety, such as “Safe Harbor”, that is, a bilateral agreement between EU and USA that defines safe and shared rules for personal data transfer to companies located in the US.

 

Rights of the parties involved

In order to exercise the rights established by article 7 of Law Decree 196/2003 (confirmed existence of supplied data, knowledge of their content and source, request for blocking data in violation of law, opposition to data handling for legitimate reasons), the user or party involved may contact directly the Data Handling Owner at the address stated above.

 

Go Up

INFORMATIONS ON "COOKIES"

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES

www.gasdesign.graphics uses cookies to make its services simpler and more efficient for the users who see the pages.

The users who access the Site, will see a minimal quantity of information on the devices in use, which are computers or mobile units, in small text files called "cookies" saved in the directories used by the user’s browser.

 

There are various types of cookies, some render the Site use more efficient, other to activate some functions.

 

SITE MANAGER’S COOKIES

 

Technical Cookies

www.gasdesign.graphics uses exclusively “technical” cookies, such as navigation or session cookies or functional and analytical ones.

Navigation or session Cookies

Navigation or session cookies can be specifically used to guarantee the normal navigation and use of the web site, and they are aimed at optimizing and making the navigation within the site more functional.

Function Cookies

furthermore, functional cookies can be installed, which are strictly necessary to supply the services explicitly requested by the users.

Analytic Cookies

finally, analytic cookies can be installed, used exclusively only by the website manager to collect information, in an aggregated and anonymous form, on the number of users and how users visit the site.

Following the acceptance, by the user, we will use the specific "Google analytics" service: the data acquired by means of Google analytics may also be used by Google, in accordance with the terms of service prepared by them.

There are no profiling cookies used by the manager of the Site.

 

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

 

Cookies for the analysis of third party services

These cookies are used to collect information, in an anonymous form, on the use of the Site by the users, such as: pages seen, period of visit, origins of the traffic, geographic origin, age, sex and interests, in order to plan marketing campaigns. These cookies are sent by third party domains outside the Site. The Site uses the "Google Analytics" service.

 

Google Analytics is a web analysis service furnished by Google, which, through the use of cookies (performance cookies), collects anonymous navigation data in order to trace and examine the use of the site and to furnish other services related to the site activities, including the number of visitors and the pages visited. Google may also transfer this information to third parties, where this may be required by Law or where said third parties may be handling said information on behalf od Google. Google will not connect the IP address to any other data in its possession.

By using this website, the user agrees on the handling of the data by Google and for the methods and aims indicated above. The data sent to Google are deposited in the Google servers in the United States. For any further information on the use of the data and its handling by Google, we recommend that you read the information at the following Internet address:

http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/.

 

Cookie to integrate products and third party software functions

This kind of cookie integrates the functions developed by third parties, within the pages of the Site, such as icons and the preferences you express in social networks for the sharing of the website content or for the use of third party software, (such as the software that generates maps and which offer additional services). These cookies are sent by the third party domains or by partner sites that offer their services in the pages of the Site.

In particular, the site presents social plugins for Facebook. Said plugins do not set up a cookie, but if this is already present on the visitor’s computer, they are capable or reading it and using it on the basis of her/his settings. The collection and use of the information by the said third parties, is regulated by their respective privacy policies, which we ask you to refer to.

Facebook  notification: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/

Facebook (configuration): access your account. Privacy section.

Installation/Un-installation of cookies.

 

Browser options

The user may oppose the registration of the cookies on their own device by configuring the browser they use to surf the web: if they use the website without changing the browser settings, it is presumed that they intend to receive all the cookies used by the Site a use all its functions. We remind you that to impede the use of some or all the above described cookies, by configuring the browser used for surfing, and more precisely:

- For Internet Explorer®: Click here

- For Safar® Safari on iPhone, iPad, or iPod touch: Click here

- For Chrome®: Click here

- For Firefox®: Click here

- For Opera®: Click here

 

 

NAME

Cookie Joomla

TYPE

Browsing cookie

AIM AND DESCRIPTION OF THE COOKIE

The cookies have the exclusive function of recognizing the logged in users, allowing them to surf the magazine, even in the reserved areas.

NAME

Cookie di Performance

TYPE

Browsing cookie

AIM AND DESCRIPTION OF THE COOKIE

The cookies have the function of saving the information of the inline style pages to speed up the user’s subsequent visits and offer a quicker or less expensive navigation.

NAME

Google Analytics

TYPE

Third Party Cookie

AIM AND DESCRIPTION OF THE COOKIE

www.gasdesign.graphics uses this type of web analysis service furnished by Google Inc. to receive an aggregate kind of statistic information, to evaluate the usage of the website and the activities carried out by the visitor. Google memorizes the information collected by the cookies on servers that may also be located in the United States. Google reserves the right to transfer the information collected via its cookie, to third parties wher this may be required by Law or where the third party may process information by itself.

Google will not connect your IP address to any other datum possessed by Google in order to obtain a more detailed profile of the user.further information on the management of privacy and/or the methods to refuse or eliminate this kind of cookie are available at the URL: http://www.google.it/intl/it/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

The user may disable, selectively, the activity of Google Analytics by installing on his browser the opt-out component furnished by Google. to disable the collection of data by Google Analytics, please connect to the link indicated here below:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

NAME

Embedded Contents

TYPE

Third Party Cookie

AIM AND DESCRIPTION OF THE COOKIE

www.gasdesign.graphics may use at times and not always Youtube and Vimeo videos, Twitter, Facebook and Google+ contents and in general depending on the aim, embeddable contents from other platforms. This website may control the cookies that the third party web sites issue and for this reason it is advisable to gather information directly at third parties to have better control over the cookies. Herebelow are some useful links to the policies of the mentioned third party cookies.

  Facebook®: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/

  Twitter®: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en

  Youtube®: https://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy/

  Google+®: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

  Vimeo®: https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy

NAME

Google Fonts Google Maps

TYPE

Third Party Cookie

AIM AND DESCRIPTION OF THE COOKIE

www.gasdesign.graphics in some parts of the site, some fonts furnished by the Google Fonts service and some maps from Google Maps. For information on the cookies in question this is the link: https://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy/

 

HOW TO CHECK THE COOKIES?

You may check and/or verify the cookies as you like. To learn more go to aboutcookies.org.

You may eliminate the cookies already present in the computer and set nearly all the browsers so that they block the installation.

If you choose this option, you must manually modify some preferences each time you visit the site and it may be possible that some services or specific functions ar not available.

Go Up